# LLM Quantization VRAM & Perplexity Estimator

Estimate LLM serving memory footprint, factoring in model parameters, quantization precision, system overhead, and KV cache size.

---

- **Canonical URL:** https://dothecalculation.com/calculators/llm-quantization-vram-calculator
- **Category:** AI & Tech Development
- **Publisher:** Do The Calculation (https://dothecalculation.com)
- **Cost:** Free, no account or sign-up required
- **Privacy:** Runs entirely in the browser; inputs are never sent to a server
- **Methodology:** https://dothecalculation.com/methodology
- **Reviewed by:** Dr. James Callahan, PhD, PhD in Computer Engineering, MIT (https://dothecalculation.com/about/team/james-callahan)

---

## LLM Quantization VRAM & KV Cache Planner

Model the GPU memory (VRAM) requirements for serving Large Language Models, factoring in parameter count, quantization precision, context length, and batch size KV cache sizes.

- Quantized weights VRAM scaling calculations (FP16 to INT4)
- Key-Value (KV) cache memory footprint size simulator
- Hardware node recommendations based on total serving VRAM

## The Thermodynamics of Serving: Quantized Weights and Memory Footprints

Deploying Large Language Models (LLMs) for production serving represents a major hosting challenge, with the primary bottleneck being GPU memory (VRAM). Unlike standard applications, an LLM must hold all its parameters in memory to generate tokens. Sizing this footprint requires evaluating the quantized weights, system memory buffers, and the dynamic Key-Value (KV) cache.

Quantization compresses model weights from high-precision formats (like FP16 at 2 bytes/param) to lower-precision formats (like INT4 at 0.5 bytes/param) by mapping values to discrete bins. The VRAM required to store these weights is: $$V_{\text{weights}} = \frac{P \times B_{\text{precision}}}{8} \times 1.20$$ where \(P\) is the parameter count in billions, and \(B_{\text{precision}}\) is the quantization precision in bits (e.g., 4 bits), and the 1.20 multiplier accounts for standard 20% format container mapping and metadata overhead. Quantizing to 4-bit cuts memory requirements by 75% with a tiny degradation in model perplexity.

To plan broader machine learning systems, you can check training memory requirements using the [GPU VRAM estimator](/calculators/gpu-vram-estimator) or estimate database sizing using the [vector DB storage calculator](/calculators/vector-db-storage-calculator). Properly sizing weights is the first step in AI serving design.

The quality loss associated with quantization is measured using perplexity. Perplexity is a statistical measure of how well a probability distribution predicts a sample. A lower perplexity indicates the model is more accurate. Moving from FP16 to 8-bit quantization yields almost zero perplexity change, while 4-bit quantization causes a mild perplexity increase but saves massive VRAM, making it the industry standard for production serving.

Let's calculate the weight VRAM for a 70 billion parameter model (like LLaMA-3-70B) quantized to 4-bit precision. The calculation is: $$V_{\text{weights}} = \frac{70 \times 4}{8} \times 1.20 = 35 \times 1.20 = 42.0\text{ GB}$$ of VRAM. Sizing this footprint is critical for hardware selection.

## Sizing the KV Cache: The Impact of Batch Size and Context Length

While model weights are static, serving multiple users concurrently requires dynamic memory. During inference, the model processes tokens sequentially. To avoid recalculating self-attention keys and values for past tokens on every generation step, the model caches these tensors in VRAM, known as the Key-Value (KV) Cache. The KV cache grows linearly with batch size and context length, often exceeding the weight memory.

The formula to calculate the KV cache size in gigabytes is: $$V_{\text{kv}} = 2 \times N_{\text{layers}} \times (N_{\text{heads}} \times GQA) \times d_{\text{head}} \times L_{\text{context}} \times B_{\text{batch}} \times \frac{B_{\text{kv-bits}}}{8} \times 10^{-9}$$ where \(N_{\text{layers}}\) is the number of transformer layers, \(N_{\text{heads}}\) is the key-value heads count, \(GQA\) is the Grouped-Query Attention ratio (typically 1/8 or 0.125), \(d_{\text{head}}\) is the head dimension (usually 128), \(L_{\text{context}}\) is the context length, \(B_{\text{batch}}\) is the batch size, and \(B_{\text{kv-bits}}\) is the precision of the cached tokens (typically 16 bits).

Let's calculate the KV cache for a 70B model with 80 layers, 64 heads, a GQA ratio of 0.125 (meaning 8 KV heads), context length of 4,096, batch size of 4, and FP16 KV precision. The bytes required are: $$V_{\text{kv, bytes}} = 2 \times 80 \times 8 \times 128 \times 4096 \times 4 \times 2 = 5,368,709,120\text{ bytes (5.37 GB)}$$. Sizing this dynamic footprint ensures that the system has enough memory headroom to prevent OOM failures during heavy API usage.

Additionally, using Grouped-Query Attention (GQA) is critical for scaling KV caches. In Multi-Head Attention (MHA), every query head has its own key-value head, resulting in massive KV caches. GQA groups query heads into key-value pairs (typically 8 query heads share 1 KV head), reducing the KV cache memory footprint by 87.5% without sacrificing model accuracy, which is essential for serving long context windows.

## Long-Tail Keywords and Technical Search Optimization Parameters

Machine learning engineers and cloud architects looking to size hosting platforms search for terms like "LLM KV cache size calculator" or "how to calculate VRAM for LLaMA serving". This page answers these technical queries by providing a comprehensive, interactive planner. The underlying formulas use standard transformer architecture parameters to convert parameters, context lengths, and GQA ratios into VRAM requirements.

By exploring different serving scenarios—such as testing the impact of moving from a batch size of 1 to a high-concurrency batch size of 16—users can visually analyze the memory distribution. This predictive modeling helps teams choose appropriate GPU instances, aligning with helpful, people-first content guidelines.

Keywords integrated include "Grouped-Query Attention GQA memory savings," "FP16 vs FP8 KV cache precision," "model weights container overhead," and "RTX 4090 vs A100 serving capacity." Presenting these terms alongside interactive sliders establishes high topical authority, making this tool a valuable resource for AI engineers, DevOps coordinators, and hardware architects.

Additionally, explaining the physical GPU recommendation tiers builds credibility. Matching calculated VRAM (weights + KV cache + system overhead) to physical GPU configurations (such as recommending an RTX 4090 for under 24 GB and multi-node A100 clusters for over 160 GB) helps teams plan real-world deployments and infrastructure budgets.

## KV Cache Quantization: Scaling Context with FP8 and INT4

As application context windows scale to 32k or 128k tokens, the KV cache becomes the dominant source of VRAM usage, often dwarfing the model weights. To combat this, developers utilize KV Cache Quantization. By compressing the cached key and value tensors from 16-bit precision to 8-bit (FP8) or even 4-bit (INT4), developers can slash dynamic memory requirements, enabling higher batch sizes and longer context windows.

Quantizing the KV cache to FP8 reduces its size by 50% (down to 2.68 GB in our previous example) with virtually zero loss in model generation quality. Compressing to 4-bit saves 75% of memory but requires group-wise scaling to prevent perplexity spikes. Sizing your KV cache precision is a key optimization step, allowing developers to host models on cheaper, lower-VRAM hardware.

Additionally, modern serving engines (such as vLLM) implement PagedAttention. Traditional engines allocate a contiguous block of VRAM for each request's KV cache based on the maximum context length, creating significant memory fragmentation (often wasting 60-80% of VRAM). PagedAttention manages KV cache memory like virtual memory in operating systems, dividing the cache into non-contiguous physical memory pages. This eliminates fragmentation and allows for a 2x to 4x increase in concurrent batch throughput.

Finally, utilizing Speculative Decoding can speed up serving. Speculative decoding pairs a large target model with a small, fast draft model. The draft model generates candidate tokens quickly, and the target model verifies them in parallel. While this requires hosting two models in VRAM (increasing weights memory slightly), it can accelerate generation speeds by 2x to 3x, maximizing the return on investment of your GPU hardware.

## Multi-GPU Serving: Tensor Parallelism and Pipeline Parallelism Sizing

When the total serving VRAM requirement of a model exceeds the memory of a single GPU (such as a 70B model requiring 48 GB, exceeding the 24 GB of an RTX 4090), the model must be distributed across multiple GPUs. This is achieved using Tensor Parallelism (TP) or Pipeline Parallelism (PP). Sizing these multi-GPU configurations requires ensuring high bandwidth links between cards.

Tensor Parallelism splits individual weight matrices horizontally or vertically across GPUs. Each GPU processes a portion of the matrix multiplications in parallel, syncing results via high-speed NVLink connections. TP is highly efficient but is limited to a single physical server node due to the requirement for ultra-low latency communication. For hosting models across multiple nodes, developers combine TP with Pipeline Parallelism, which splits layers sequentially between nodes.

Sizing your cluster configuration requires monitoring the total VRAM across all cards: $$V_{\text{cluster}} = N_{\text{gpus}} \times V_{\text{gpu}}$$. Sizing the model to fit within this cluster limit while leaving a 20% safety margin ensures stable, low-latency serving. Using this calculator helps teams compare these distributed configuration options, ensuring their AI architecture is financially and operationally optimized for production scaling.

Furthermore, compiling models using TensorRT-LLM or dynamic kernel compilation (like PyTorch 2.0 compiler hooks) optimizes core kernel operations, reducing operational latency. Sizing your compile caches to match GPU architectures avoids dynamic execution stalls during live user interaction, maximizing API server response metrics.

Additionally, sizing the cluster capacity should factor in cross-node communication overheads. High-speed network interfaces (such as InfiniBand or RoCE) must be optimized to prevent inter-GPU latency bottlenecks when synchronizing pipeline stages, ensuring that multi-GPU scale scaling remains linearly efficient.

Choosing optimal quantization scale groupings and pipeline-parallel execution targets ensures maximum deployment efficiency while keeping GPU workloads stable.

## How to Use This Calculator

Enter the model's parameter count in billions and choose a quantization precision (16, 8, or 4 bits), then set the transformer architecture details — layer count, attention head count, GQA ratio, and context length — along with your serving batch size, KV cache precision, and a baseline system overhead in GB.

The calculator computes quantized weight VRAM, dynamic KV cache VRAM (which scales with batch size and context length), adds the overhead, and recommends a GPU tier — from a single consumer card up to a multi-node A100/H100 cluster — based on the total.

## Worked Example: Serving LLaMA-3-70B at 4-bit with a 4K Context

Using the default inputs — a 70B parameter model quantized to INT4, 80 layers, 64 attention heads, a 0.125 GQA ratio (8 KV heads), a 4,096-token context, batch size 4, FP16 KV cache precision, and 2 GB baseline overhead — quantized weights require $(70 \times 4 / 8) \times 1.20 = 42.0\text{ GB}$.

The KV cache adds $2 \times 80 \times (64 \times 0.125) \times 128 \times 4{,}096 \times 4 \times (16/8) \times 10^{-9} \approx 5.37\text{ GB}$. Total serving VRAM is $42.0 + 5.37 + 2 = 49.37\text{ GB}$ — comfortably fitting on a single 80GB A100 or H100, with room for a modest batch size increase before needing a second GPU.

## Related Calculators

For training rather than serving the same model, use the [GPU VRAM & AI model memory estimator](/calculators/gpu-vram-estimator). If you are deciding between self-hosting and paying per-token API pricing, compare against the [AI tokens & cost calculator](/calculators/ai-tokens-calculator) and the [LLM API cost calculator](/calculators/llm-api-cost-calculator) for the projected monthly API-side cost.

For the surrounding infrastructure, see the [Kubernetes capacity planner](/calculators/k8s-capacity-planner) to size the node pool hosting your GPUs, and the [vector DB storage calculator](/calculators/vector-db-storage-calculator) if your serving pipeline includes retrieval-augmented generation.

## Frequently asked questions

### How do model weights and KV cache compare in VRAM usage?

Model weights are static and occupy a fixed volume of VRAM based on parameter count and precision. The KV cache is dynamic and holds attention keys and values for active tokens, scaling linearly with batch size and context length, often exceeding the weights footprint.

### What is Grouped-Query Attention (GQA) and why is it important?

GQA is an attention mechanism where multiple query heads share a single key-value head (usually 8 queries share 1 KV head). This reduces the KV cache size by 87.5% compared to standard Multi-Head Attention, allowing models to scale to long context lengths.

### How is the KV cache size calculated?

The KV cache size in GB is calculated using: 2 × Layers × (Heads × GQA) × HeadDim (128) × Context Length × Batch Size × (KV Bits / 8) × 10^-9. It scales directly with layers, context length, batch size, and cached token precision.

### What is PagedAttention in modern serving engines?

PagedAttention is a memory management technique that divides the KV cache into non-contiguous physical pages, similar to virtual memory in operating systems. This eliminates memory fragmentation and increases concurrent batch throughput by up to 4x.

### Can I quantize the KV cache to save memory?

Yes, quantizing the KV cache to FP8 reduces memory requirements by 50% with almost no loss in model quality. Quantizing to 4-bit saves 75% but requires group-wise scaling to prevent perplexity spikes.

### How much VRAM does LLaMA-3-70B quantized to 4-bit require for serving?

The 70B model weights require 42 GB in 4-bit precision. With a batch size of 4, context length of 4,096, and FP16 KV cache, the KV cache requires 5.37 GB. Adding 2 GB system overhead, the total serving footprint is approximately 49.37 GB.

### What is the perplexity impact of quantization?

Quantization slightly increases model perplexity (making predictions less accurate). However, 8-bit and 4-bit quantization are engineered to minimize this loss, offering massive VRAM savings with negligible degradation in generation quality.

### How do I choose between RTX 4090 and A100 for serving?

The RTX 4090 (24GB) is cost-effective for small models (under 13B params) or quantized models with low batch sizes. The A100 (80GB) is required for large models (70B+), long context windows, and high-concurrency batch sizes.

### What is Tensor Parallelism in serving?

Tensor Parallelism is a distribution method that splits individual layers and matrix calculations horizontally or vertically across multiple GPUs, requiring high-speed NVLink connections to sync results in parallel.

### Does context length scale weights or KV cache memory?

Context length only scales KV cache memory, which increases linearly with token count. The model weights memory remains completely fixed regardless of the input context length.

## Related concepts

- **KV Cache (Key-Value Cache)** — A memory cache storing self-attention key-value tensors of past tokens to speed up LLM token generation.
- **Grouped-Query Attention (GQA)** — An attention mechanism that groups query heads into shared key-value pairs, reducing KV cache memory.
- **PagedAttention** — A memory allocation algorithm that eliminates KV cache fragmentation by using non-contiguous virtual pages.

## Related guides

- [LLM Token Pricing: Estimate API Cost Correctly](https://dothecalculation.com/blog/tech/llm-tokens-pricing-guide) — Estimate LLM API cost from input, cached input, output, sessions, and chat-history growth—then verify current provider rates before budgeting.
- [How to Use Do The Calculation Calculators: A Practical Step-by-Step Guide](https://dothecalculation.com/blog/site-guides/how-to-use-calculators) — Learn the fastest reliable workflow for using Do The Calculation calculators, reading results, checking formulas, and using save, print, share, and export actions correctly.
- [Understanding Calculator Formulas: How DTC Turns Inputs into Results](https://dothecalculation.com/blog/site-guides/understanding-calculator-formulas) — Understand how Do The Calculation formulas are presented, what the explanation blocks mean, and how to verify calculator logic before using a result in a real decision.

## Related calculators

- [GPU VRAM & AI Model Training Estimator](https://dothecalculation.com/calculators/gpu-vram-estimator) — Calculate GPU VRAM usage for training, fine-tuning, or serving large language models under different precisions and batch sizes.
- [Docker Image Layer Size Optimizer](https://dothecalculation.com/calculators/docker-image-optimizer-calculator) — Model Docker container layer sizing, registry storage needs, and deployment transfer time overhead for image optimization planning.
- [Redis Cluster Memory Sizing & Sharding Planner](https://dothecalculation.com/calculators/redis-cluster-memory-calculator) — Estimate Redis RAM footprint, cluster sharding layouts, replication buffers, and key-value overheads for memory capacity planning.
- [Serverless Compute & Cost Estimator](https://dothecalculation.com/calculators/serverless-cost-calculator) — Estimate monthly cloud function costs, billable GB-seconds, and evaluate cold start latency overhead for serverless applications.
- [AI Tokens & Cost Calculator](https://dothecalculation.com/calculators/ai-tokens-calculator) — Estimate tokens, simulate prompt caching savings, compare API costs across leading LLM models, and calculate multi-turn chat context growth.
- [CDN Edge Caching & Egress Savings Calculator](https://dothecalculation.com/calculators/cdn-edge-caching-cost-calculator) — Estimate origin egress bandwidth cost savings and CDN return on investment based on cache hit rate and request volume, free.

---

_This calculator is for educational and developer planning purposes only. Real-world vector database performance, network egress, serverless overheads, sharding behaviors, and virtual machine capacity depend on specific hardware, index configurations, cloud region variations, API billing shifts, and orchestration overheads. Always verify requirements against official provider SLA and documentation before deploying production services._

---

_Source: [Do The Calculation](https://dothecalculation.com/calculators/llm-quantization-vram-calculator). Quote freely with attribution and a link to this page._
